Lab Members

Home  >>  Lab Members

The Lewis Lab

Nate2011

Nathan E. Lewis, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Pediatrics and Bioengineering

Postdocs

Philipp Spahn, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral fellow

Hooman Hefzi, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral fellow

Mojtaba Samoudi, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral fellow

Chintan Joshi, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral fellow

Vahid Gazestani, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral fellow

Matt Schinn, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral fellow

Graduate Students

James Sorrentino

Ph.D. student, Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Shangzhong Li

Ph.D. student, Bioengineering

Helen Masson

M.S. student, Bioengineering

Ben

Benjamin Kellman

Ph.D. student, Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Curtis

Chih-Chung “Curtis” Kuo

Ph.D. student, Dept. of Bioengineering

Isaac Shamie

Ph.D. Student, Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Bokan Bao

Ph.D. Student, Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Chenguang (Albert) Liang

M.S. Student, Bioengineering

Erik Armingol

Rotating Ph.D. Student, Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Carressa Robinson

M.S. student, Bioengineering

Anna Trimble

Rotating Ph.D. student, Bioengineering

Hratch Baghdassarian

Rotating Ph.D. student, Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Undergraduate Students

Madeline Fredriksz

Tyler Reagan

Previous members

Anne Richelle – Postdoctoral Fellow, 2015-2018, current location: GlaxoSmithKline (Belgium)

Jahir Gutierrez, – Ph.D. Student, Bioengineering, 2014-2018, current position: Insight Data Science Fellow, Toronto

Elizabeth Vance – Visiting student, 2018 (Brigham Young University)

Jooyong Lee – Student Volunteer, 2018 (Canyon Crest Academy)

Jeremy Tran – Research Associate, 2017-2018, current location: Boston University (Ph.D.)

Karen Julie la Cour Karottki – Visiting Ph.D. student 2017-2018 (Technical University of Denmark)

Jason Hyun – Rotation Ph.D. Student, 2018

Omar Imami – Research Assistant, 2017-2018

Joanne Liu – Ph.D. student, Bioinformatics, 2012-2017, Co-advised with Karsten Zengler

Sean Sadykoff – Undergraduate Assistant, 2016-2017

Bryan Yeh – Undergraduate Assistant, 2015-2017

Sam Roth – Rotation Ph.D. Student, 2017

Ileena Mitra – Rotation Ph.D. Student, 2016

Rob ter Horst – Fulbright Fellow, 2016

Nima Mirzaee – M.S. Student

Alex Thomas – Ph.D. Student, Bioinformatics, 2013-2015, current location: Human Longevity Inc.

Vanessa Thomas – Visiting Ph.D. student, 2014-2015 (UC Riverside)

Mona Arabzadeh – Visiting Ph.D. student, 2015

Sjoerd Opdam – Visiting student, 2015 (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Anders Bech Bruntse – Visiting student, 2014-2015 (Technical University of Denmark)

Craig Perry – Visiting student, 2015

Ghofran Othoum – Visiting student, 2015

Henry Huang – Rotation student, 2014

Alyaa Mahmoud Mohamed – Visiting student, 2014

James Yurkovich – Rotation student, 2014